Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Tony Iriti
CEO
Kyndle
145 North Main Street
Suite 500
PO Box 674
Henderson, KY 42419-0674
Phone: 270-826-7505
FAX: 270-827-4461
WEB: www.kyndle.us
E-mail: tony@kyndle.us

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Henderson County 46,253
Labor Market Area 512,636
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $36,766
Median Household Income 2015 $41,036
Median Home Price 2015 $119,550
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Henderson County 4.7%
Labor Market Area 4.4%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Henderson County $753
Labor Market Area $813
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Henderson


Population
44%

Personal Income
56%

Retail Sales
41%

Manufacturing Employment
52%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 385 11. Dallas, TX 728 21. Nashville, TN 142  
  2. Baltimore, MD 735 12. Detroit, MI 491 22. New Orleans, LA 671  
  3. Birmingham, AL 332 13. Houston, TX 849 23. New York, NY 870  
  4. Boston, MA 1,079 14. Indianapolis, IN 185 24. Norfolk, VA 773  
  5. Buffalo, NY 662 15. Jacksonville, FL 733 25. Oklahoma City, OK 678  
  6. Charlotte, NC 546 16. Kansas City, MO 426 26. Omaha, NE 616  
  7. Chicago, IL 296 17. Lexington, KY 202 27. Philadelphia, PA 797  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 229 18. Louisville, KY 130 28. Pittsburgh, PA 516  
  9. Cleveland, OH 475 19. Memphis, TN 281 29. St. Louis, MO 184  
  10. Columbus, OH 335 20. Minneapolis, MN 724 30. Wichita, KS 623  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
    101-008 American Electric Power (AEP) Secondary Site 101-008 4704.7 3058.7 Possible 9.2 23  
  Shovel-ready 101-006 4 Star Regional Industrial Park (Certified Food & Beverage) 761.51 741.21 Possible 3.4 14  
  Shovel-ready 101-026 Henderson -- Site 101-026 400 400 Possible 6.1 3  
  Shovel-ready 101-001 Henderson County Riverport Industrial Park 161.39 153.99 Possible 6 14  
  Shovel-ready 101-003 City of Henderson Corporate Park 126.375 126.375 Possible 4.8 14  
  Shovel-ready 101-025 Henderson Site 101-025 74.4 74.4 Possible 6.5 14  
  Shovel-ready 101-012 Southside -- Site 101-012 38.6 38.6 No 6.9 14  
    101-019 Henderson Airport Site 101-019 27.8 27.8 No 6 14  
  Shovel-ready 101-004 Henderson Corporate Park 17.2 17.2 Possible 4.5 14  
  Shovel-ready 101-013 Henderson Ohio Drive Site 13.98 13.98 No 7.7 21  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  101-011 Build Ready Site_101-006 150,000 121.1 99.0' minimum No  
  101-010 Sitex Building 50,337 N/A 16.0' minimum No  
  101-013 1116 Fifth Street 22,500 N/A 20.0' minimum No  
  101-012 6217 Riverport Road 13,000 N/A 20.0' minimum Possible  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 509,627 510,923 511,455 512,665 512,636  
  Henderson County 46,445 46,339 46,387 46,388 46,253  
 Henderson28,91328,85328,88728,87328,841 
 Robards515513513513509 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Henderson County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 9,564 20.7 104,428 20.4  
  16-24 4,714 10.2 58,569 11.4  
  25-44 11,506 24.9 126,965 24.8  
  45-64 12,850 27.8 137,748 26.9  
  65-84 6,719 14.5 73,736 14.4  
  85 and older 900 1.9 11,190 2.2  
  Median Age 40.1   39.7    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Henderson County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 41,212 89.1 460,435 89.8  
  Black or African American 3,674 7.9 33,365 6.5  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 147 0.3 1,324 0.3  
  Asian 252 0.5 6,307 1.2  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 28 0.1 576 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 940 2.0 10,629 2.1  
  Hispanic Origin 1,098 2.4 12,461 2.4  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Henderson County 46,358 46,057 45,516 44,844  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Henderson County $31,370 $36,766 17.2 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $29,921- $40,422 $34,286- $48,593    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Henderson County 18,742 2.41 $41,036  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Henderson County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 21,180 21,952 249,980 253,983  
  Employed 20,177 20,875 238,857 243,193  
  Unemployed 1,003 1,077 11,123 10,790  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 4.7 4.9 4.4 4.2  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Henderson County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 7.4 7.3 8.2 8.1  
  2013 7.5 7.0 8.3 7.4  
  2014 6.1 5.6 6.5 6.2  
  2015 5.0 4.6 5.4 5.3  
  2016 4.7 4.4 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Henderson County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 9,378 49.0  
  Commuting Out of County 9,745 51.0  
  Total Residents 19,123 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 9,378 51.2  
  Commuting Into County 8,956 48.8  
  Total Employees 18,334 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Henderson County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$753$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries7598311,017 
 Natural Resources and Mining6751,0751,124 
 Construction9569931,096 
 Manufacturing9531,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities724758852 
 Information7509441,829 
 Financial Activities9001,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services5698781,332 
 Education and Health Services733878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality258312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified671591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Henderson  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Murray State University, Henderson Regional Campus  Henderson  N/A  
  10  Ivy Tech Community College, Evansville Campus  Evansville, IN  N/A  
  10  University of Evansville  Evansville, IN  2,495  
  10  University of Southern Indiana  Evansville, IN  10,671  
  26  Brescia University  Owensboro  1,060  
  26  Kentucky Wesleyan College  Owensboro  693  
  26  WKU - Owensboro Extended Campus: Main  Owensboro  N/A  
  35  Murray State University, Madisonville Regional Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  37  Oakland City University  Oakland City, IN  1,450  
      Total Enrollments 16,369  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Henderson  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  Henderson Community College  Henderson  1,561  
  10  Harrison College - Evansville Branch  Evansville, IN  N/A  
  26  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Downtown  Owensboro  N/A  
  26  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Owensboro  † 3,974  
  26  Owensboro Community & Technical College, Southeastern Campus  Owensboro  N/A  
  35  Madisonville Community College, Health Campus  Madisonville  N/A  
  35  Madisonville Community College, Main Campus  Madisonville  † 4,261  
  45  Madisonville Community College, Muhlenberg Campus  Central City  N/A  
      Total Enrollments 9,796  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Henderson  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Henderson County ATC  Henderson  2197 N/A 2197  
  21  Union County Area Vocational Ed Center  Morganfield  704 N/A 704  
  23  Webster County ATC  Dixon  348 N/A 348  
  46  Ohio County ATC  Hartford  718 N/A 718  
  49  Muhlenberg County CTC  Greenville  323 N/A 323  
  53  Caldwell County ATC  Princeton  370 N/A 370  
      Total Enrollments 4,660     4,660   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 190 $18,410,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion 23648-652 $87,137,182 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 17, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Henderson County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries19,829100.0235,837100.0 
 Total Private Industries17,13086.4208,83488.6 
 Natural Resources and Mining1120.64,6222.0 
 Construction8084.112,5825.3 
 Manufacturing4,92524.836,49715.5 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities3,16516.035,88215.2 
 Information2001.01,7540.7 
 Financial Activities5502.88,9433.8 
 Professional and Business Services1,7899.023,93510.1 
 Education and Health Services2,71013.738,10716.2 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,6188.222,7689.7 
 Other Services and Unclassified7203.67,5183.2 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Henderson 
 Accuride CorpTruck wheels & rims1591973 
 Allstate Tower IncAST is a full service tower contracting firm. . AST's also manufactures a plethora of steel structures including, but not limited to, telecommunication towers, agricultural material handling, and custom structures.1062005 
 Audubon Metals LLCHeavy-media separator and secondary specification aluminum alloy producer. Recycling process of automobile shredder residue into new aluminum castings2501996 
 Azteca Milling LPMilled Mexican corn flour1171988 
 Brenntag Mid-South IncChemical blending, industrial chemical distribution2441947 
 Cresline Plastic Pipe Co., Inc.Plastic pipe & fittings671966 
 Dana CorporationTruck axles & brake components2351970 
 Gibbs Die Casting CorpAluminum & magnesium die castings, headquarters8611966 
 Hercules Manufacturing CoInsulated & dry freight truck bodies & trailers601902 
 International PaperRecycled linerboard821994 
 Matrix Composites IncWeave and knit fiberglass rolled good products651993 
 Pittsburg Tank & Tower Co IncManufacture above ground non-pressurized steel welded storage tanks.1152001 
 Service Tool & PlasticsInjection molded plastics1081977 
 Shamrock Technologies IncTeflon recycling, micronized polytetrafluoroethylene, dry lubricant powders.901997 
 Sitex CorporationHeadquarters and uniform supply service1351961 
 SonocoAluminum & steel can ends1101967 
 Taubensee Steel & Wire CoSteel wire591995 
 Robards 
 Century Aluminum Sebree LLCAluminum extrusion billets & ingots5151972 
 Columbia Sportswear CompanyStorage and distribution of footwear and apparel products892004 
 Tyson Foods IncChicken slaughtering, processing & packaging15151995 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 17, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Henderson $0.2770 $0.3683 $0.1490    
  City  
  Corydon $0.0850 $0.1520 $0.1700    
  Henderson $0.6110 $0.8130 $0.3927    
  Robards $0.0200 $0.0200 $0.0000    
  School District  
  Henderson County Schools $0.5880 $0.5880 $0.5480    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet.  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Henderson   1.00%   No tax  
  City  
  Corydon   No tax   No tax  
  Henderson   1.00%   1.00% (on net profits)  
  Robards   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Henderson County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Henderson County
  Electric  
 Big Rivers Electric Corporation - 270-827-2561 
    Kenergy Corporation - 270-684-6100 
 Henderson Municipal Power & Light - 270-826-2726 
 Kentucky Utilities (a PPL company) - 800-383-5582 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
 Henderson Municipal Gas System - 270-831-1200 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Henderson Water Utility - 270-826-2421 
 Henderson STP15,000,0006,924,0008,076,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Henderson County Water District - 270-826-9802N/AN/AN/A 
 Henderson Water Utility - 270-826-242112,000,0006,389,6155,610,385 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Henderson County - $119,550 for 200 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 56.3 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 57.8 degrees  
  Record Highest, July 2012 (75-year record) 107 degrees  
  Record Lowest, February 1951 (75-year record) -23 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,547  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,397  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 45.31 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 11.8 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 51.94 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 115.5  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (68-year record) 42.7  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 80 percent  
  6 a.m. 83 percent  
  12 noon 59 percent  
  6 p.m. 63 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Evansville Regional Airport, Evansville, IN.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Henderson County Schools 7,164 15.5  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.