Print

Labor Market Area
Most of the demographic and workforce data that follow include totals for the community's labor market area. The map below is provided for you reference.
[HLink_LM]
Labor market counties are composed of counties which exist within a 60-minute drive range of the originating county’s county seat. A county will be included within the radius if the centroid point of a county (a point representing the center of the geographic area of a county) falls within the drive zone. Additionally, all contiguous counties will be classified as part of the labor market with the exception of non-Kentucky contiguous counties which have been excluded by the above mentioned 60-minute drive range and have a border with the Mississippi and/or Ohio Rivers.

 


Dated Material

This document contains material that is continuously updated on the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development's website.
For the most current information for this community please visit:


Contacts

Local

Ryan Drane
President
Graves County Economic Development
201 East College Street
Mayfield, KY 42066
Phone: 270-247-0626
FAX: 270-247-6781
WEB: www.gravescountyed.com
E-mail: ryan@gravescountyed.com

State

John Bevington
Deputy Commissioner
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Old Capitol Annex
300 West Broadway
Frankfort, KY 40601 USA

Phone: 502-564-7140 ext. 21942
Fax: 502-564-3256
Web: http:///www.thinkkentucky.com
Email: John.Bevington@ky.gov

 


 

Quick Facts

 
[Hlink_eussm]
  Industrial Electric Cost Per KWH, 2015
Kentucky $0.0548
U.S. $0.0691

 

Statistical Summary
  Population 2016
Graves County 37,182
Labor Market Area 274,604
   
 
Per Capita Personal Income 2015 $35,204
Median Household Income 2015 $39,530
Median Home Price 2015 $76,000
   
  Unemployment Rate 2016
Graves County 6.0%
Labor Market Area 5.9%
U.S. 4.9%
   
  Average Weekly Wage 2015
Graves County $675
Labor Market Area $744
U.S. $1,018


 

 

Location

 

 

Selected Market Centers

Percent of U.S. Within 600 Miles of Mayfield


Population
43%

Personal Income
55%

Retail Sales
39%

Manufacturing Employment
51%

Highway Distance to Selected Market Centers
    City Miles   City Miles   City Miles  
  1. Atlanta, GA 390 11. Dallas, TX 598 21. Nashville, TN 147  
  2. Baltimore, MD 801 12. Detroit, MI 591 22. New Orleans, LA 542  
  3. Birmingham, AL 337 13. Houston, TX 720 23. New York, NY 970  
  4. Boston, MA 1,179 14. Indianapolis, IN 328 24. Norfolk, VA 843  
  5. Buffalo, NY 762 15. Jacksonville, FL 739 25. Oklahoma City, OK 614  
  6. Charlotte, NC 552 16. Kansas City, MO 440 26. Omaha, NE 630  
  7. Chicago, IL 394 17. Lexington, KY 267 27. Philadelphia, PA 897  
  8. Cincinnati, OH 329 18. Louisville, KY 226 28. Pittsburgh, PA 616  
  9. Cleveland, OH 575 19. Memphis, TN 152 29. St. Louis, MO 197  
  10. Columbus, OH 435 20. Minneapolis, MN 770 30. Wichita, KS 636  
  Population Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2008 population estimate
Personal Income Source: 2007 Regional Economic Accounts, Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Dept of Commerce
Retail Sales Source: 2002 Economic Census, US Census Bureau
Manufacturing Employment Source: 2007 County Business Patterns, US Census Bureau
Highway Distance Source: ESRI Arcview StreetMap, 2007
 

 


 

 

Sites

 
Available Industrial Sites
Click on a site point for details
      Min. Distance To  
    Site ID Site Name Total Ac. Largest Possible Tract Rail Interstate/Parkway Airport  
    083-012 West Kentucky Site 083-012 (former Megasite) 2109.27 1127.3 Possible 9 22  
    083-004 Mayfield -- Payne Property Site 083-004 679 679 Possible 0.25 156  
    083-011 Holland Property 111 111 Possible 0.6 6  
  Shovel-ready 083-001 Hickory Industrial Park 90.5 90.5 No 3.9 24  
    083-010 Grace Commercial Park 188.1 68.4 Possible 0.75 28  

 


 

 

Buildings

 
Available Industrial Buildings
Click on a building point for details
  Bldg. ID Building Name Square Feet Ac. Min. Ceiling Ht. Rail  
  083-010 Build Ready Site_083-001 125,000 74.8 99.0' minimum No  
  083-012 Hickory Pointe 81,900 32.0 20.0' minimum No  
  083-011 TLC Building 75,000 67.4 24.0' minimum No  
Note: A "+" symbol following the building name denotes a secondary building.
Special Purpose Buildings

 


 

 

Demographics

 

 

  Total Population  
    2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  
  Labor Market Area 278,245 276,829 276,192 275,013 274,604  
  Graves County 37,535 37,352 37,577 37,251 37,182  
 Mayfield10,12110,06310,11010,0339,999 
  Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.  

  Population by Selected Age Groups, 2016  
    Graves County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  Under 16 7,880 21.2 51,360 18.7  
  16-24 3,950 10.6 35,023 12.8  
  25-44 8,719 23.4 62,907 22.9  
  45-64 9,962 26.8 73,065 26.6  
  65-84 5,838 15.7 45,672 16.6  
  85 and older 833 2.2 6,577 2.4  
  Median Age 40.5   41.1    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

  Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016  
    Graves County Labor Market Area  
Number Percent Number Percent  
  White 34,402 92.5 246,634 89.8  
  Black or African American 1,652 4.4 19,498 7.1  
  Am. Indian & Alaska Native 153 0.4 948 0.3  
  Asian 163 0.4 2,406 0.9  
  Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander 43 0.1 139 0.1  
  Other/Multirace 769 2.1 4,979 1.8  
  Hispanic Origin 2,263 6.1 8,182 3.0  
  Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.
 

  Population Projections  
    2020 2025 2030 2035  
  Graves County 37,883 38,243 38,483 38,657  
  Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.  

  Per Capita Personal Income 2015  
    2010 2015 Pct. Change  
  Graves County $30,092 $35,204 17.0 %  
  Kentucky $33,031 $38,588 16.8 %  
  U.S. $40,277 $48,112 19.5 %  
  Labor Market Area Range $26,288- $37,523 $31,244- $44,428    
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.  

  Households  
    2015 2015  
  Number of Households Persons Per Household Median Household Income  
  Graves County 14,390 2.56 $39,530  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.  

 


 

 

Workforce

 

 

 

  Civilian Labor Force  
    Graves County Labor Market Area  
  2016 Aug. 2017 2016 Aug. 2017  
  Civilian Labor Force 15,461 15,703 122,504 123,759  
  Employed 14,537 14,736 115,267 116,291  
  Unemployed 924 967 7,237 7,468  
  Unemployment Rate (%) 6.0 6.2 5.9 6.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Unemployment Rate (%)  
  Year Graves County Labor Market Area Kentucky U.S.  
  2012 8.5 9.3 8.2 8.1  
  2013 9.2 9.3 8.3 7.4  
  2014 7.6 7.4 6.5 6.2  
  2015 6.3 6.4 5.4 5.3  
  2016 6.0 5.9 5.0 4.9  
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
  Commuting Patterns  
  Residents of Graves County 2014 Percent  
  Working and Residing In County 5,947 43.0  
  Commuting Out of County 7,870 57.0  
  Total Residents 13,817 100.0  
  Employees in  
  Working and Residing In County 5,947 56.4  
  Commuting Into County 4,596 43.6  
  Total Employees 10,543 100.0  
  Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Journey-To-Work & Migration Statistics Branch.  
  Note: Data for Kentucky and its border states only.  

 

     
  Average Weekly Wage, 2015  
    Graves County Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.  
 Total All Industries$675$834$1,018 
 Total Private Industries6638311,017 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124 
 Construction6649931,096 
 Manufacturing6661,0911,237 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities654758852 
 Information8369441,829 
 Financial Activities7311,1691,691 
 Professional and Business Services5108781,332 
 Education and Health Services698878911 
 Leisure and Hospitality212312419 
 Other Services and Unclassified866591691 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of the Labor Statistics.  

 


 

 

Education & Training

 

 

  Four-Year Colleges and Universities Within 60 Miles of Mayfield  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic courses and granting degrees at baccalaureate or graduate levels.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  20  Murray State University  Murray  10,998  
  23  Murray State University, Paducah Regional Campus  Paducah  N/A  
  30  University of Tennessee at Martin  Martin, TN  6,827  
  42  Bethel University  McKenzie, TN  5,951  
      Total Enrollments 23,776  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Two-Year Colleges Within 60 Miles of Mayfield  
  Institutions engaged in furnishing academic, or academic and technical, courses and granting associate degrees, certificates, or diplomas below the baccalaureate level.  
  Miles Institution Location Enrollment
(Fall 2015)
 
  23  West Kentucky Community & Technical College, Main Campus  Paducah  † 5,908  
      Total Enrollments 5,908  
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance, not highway miles.
† Denotes enrollment for entire institution, including branch campuses; otherwise, enrollment is for specified campus.
Source:  Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development.
 

  Kentucky Technical Schools Within 60 Miles of Mayfield  
    Enrollment (2015-2016)  
  Miles Institution Location Sec P/S Total  
  Mayfield/Graves County ATC  Mayfield  453 N/A 453  
  18  Marshall County Technical Center  Benton  793 N/A 793  
  20  Murray/Calloway County ATC  Murray  376 N/A 376  
  23  Paducah ATC  Paducah  574 N/A 574  
  31  Ballard County CTC  Barlow  678 N/A 678  
  32  Fulton County ATC  Hickman  295 N/A 295  
  49  Caldwell County ATC  Princeton  370 N/A 370  
      Total Enrollments 3,539     3,539   
  Note: Miles are calculated as straight-line distance; not highway miles.  Kentucky Tech secondary schools, called Area Technology Centers (ATC), are operated by the Department of Education, Office of Career and Technical Education. Other secondary schools are operated locally by public school districts. Secondary student enrollment is listed under Sec, and post-secondary student enrollment is listed under P/S.
Source:  KY Cabinet for Workforce Development; KY Dept. of Education.
 

 


 

 

Business & Industry

 

 

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location 253-76 $2,390,000 
 Manufacturing Expansion 10188 $42,680,537 
 Supportive/Service Location 00 $0 
 Supportive/Service Expansion 00 $0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 17, 2017).
 
  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Graves County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries10,718100.0106,889100.0 
 Total Private Industries8,78582.087,18281.6 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A3770.4 
 Construction4003.75,2364.9 
 Manufacturing1,84117.213,26212.4 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities2,16720.223,11521.6 
 Information1251.21,4461.4 
 Financial Activities3823.63,9713.7 
 Professional and Business Services2992.87,1426.7 
 Education and Health Services1,54314.411,31610.6 
 Leisure and Hospitality7627.110,70610.0 
 Other Services and Unclassified2842.62,2522.1 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  
     
  Top 20 by Employment  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Farmington 
 Blue Shore FisheryFish processing of Asian carp182015 
 Hickory 
 Applegate Insulation LLCCellulose insulation and hydroseeding mulch201998 
 Centrifugal Technologies IncParts & service for centrifugal air compressors422002 
 Ingrams Water and Air Equipment LLCHVAC equipment, air equipment; headquarters; warehouse202015 
 Pilgrim's Pride CorporationPoultry processing & packing12501988 
 Mayfield 
 A.C.E. Compressor Parts & Services IncRemanufactured air compressors, parts, and service302009 
 Campbell Tobacco Rehandling CoLeaf tobacco processing771959 
 J U Kevil IndustriesSheltered workshop: work aprons, tool bags, industrial wipes, rags, assembly & custom packaging1201968 
 Kendor Wood IncCabinet doors & drawer fronts381982 
 Mayfield Consumer ProductsManufacture and distribute scented candles1161998 
 Mayfield Machine & Tool IncMachine shop: CNC machining, honing, grinding, welding, lathe & mill work231979 
 Mayfield Printing IncOffset printing: labels, tags, forms & envelopes; typesetting, glue binding, 4 color separation, flexograghic printing: labels pressure sensitive, color process & UV capable, commercial printing221933 
 Mid-America Machine IncMachine shop: cylindrical grinding, lathe & mill work, small plate & structural metal fabricating & hard chrome plating301987 
 Old Hickory Clay CoBall clay, slurry and air floated kaolins for sanitary ware industry321918 
 Power Truss IncStructural floor & roof trusses341979 
 Progress Rail Services CorporationLocomotive remanufacturing and diesel engine rebuild facility; supplier of products and services for the rail industry2702007 
 PSI Control SolutionsElectronic industrial control panels & wiring harness301962 
 Universal Technologies IncMachine shop: arc, gas, MIG, TIG, heliarc & specialized welding; rebuilding rubber industry mill guides & fab shop131985 
 Waggoner & Sons IncArc, heliarc & MIG welding, industrial sandblasting, radiators; coolers- repair and sale new. Automotive repair, distributte rediators and cahrged air coolers.161960 
 World Tower CoRadio, TV, microwave & cellular communication towers261957 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (November 17, 2017).  

 


 

 

Taxes

 

 

  State Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation, 2016  
  Selected Class of Property State Rate Local Taxation
Permitted
 
  Real Estate $0.1220 Yes  
  Manufacturing Machinery $0.1500 No  
  Pollution Control Equipment $0.1500 No  
  Inventories:  
      Raw Materials $0.0500 No  
      Goods in Process $0.0500 No  
      Finished Goods $0.0500 Yes  
      Goods-In-Transit Exempt Limited  
  Motor Vehicles $0.4500 Yes  
  Other Tangible Personal Property $0.4500 Yes  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.  
     
  Local Property Tax Rates Per $100 Valuation  
  Taxing Jurisdiction Property Taxes
Per $100 Valuation
   
  Real Estate Tangibles Motor Vehicles  
  County  
  Graves $0.2060 $0.2634 $0.1910    
  City  
  Mayfield $0.2900 $0.2900 $0.3400    
  Water Valley $0.3000 $0.3000 $0.0000    
  Wingo $0.4600 $0.4600 $0.4600    
  School District  
  Graves County Schools $0.4230 $0.4230 $0.4640    
  Mayfield Independent Schools $0.7210 $0.7210 $0.6890    
  Source: Kentucky Revenue Cabinet. Tax Years: County Property Tax(es) for 2016; City Property Tax(es) for 2012 - 2016; School District Property Tax(es) for 2016  
     
  Local Occupational License Taxes, 2016  
  Cities, counties and school districts may levy an occupational license tax on the net profits of businesses and/or on the salaries and wages of employees earned in the jurisdiction. Rates can vary between the two types of occupational license taxes. Occupational license taxes may be levied on businesses as either a flat rate schedule or as a percentage of apportioned net profits or gross receipts. Where both the city and county levy an occupational license tax, a credit may be given, at the option of the local governments, for the amount paid to the city against the occupational license tax of the county. (Consult local jurisdictions for further details.)  
  Taxing Jurisdiction   Tax Rate on
Salaries/Wages
  Tax Rate on
Net Profits/Receipts
 
  County  
  Graves   1.00%   No tax  
  City  
  Mayfield   2.00% (Tiered taxable wages)   2.00% (on net profits less than $50K; 1% $50K-$500K; 1/2% over $500K)  
  Water Valley   No tax   No tax  
  Wingo   No tax   No tax  
  School District  
  Graves County Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Mayfield Independent Schools   No tax   No tax  
  Source: Occupational Taxes Spreadsheet - Kentucky Secretary of State, Local Tax Listing - Kentucky Personnel Cabinet   
     

 


 

 

Regulations & Permits

 
 

Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet
Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Permitting Information: http://www.dhbc.ky.gov/
 
  Typical Building Permits Responsible Division # of plans Time Frame (Days)  
  Site Plan Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Building/Life Safety Building Code Enforcement 1 7-30  
  Plumbing Plumbing 3 7  
  Fire Protection Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fire Alarm and Monitoring Fire Prevention 1 7-30  
  Fuel Tanks Fire Prevention
Hazardous Materials Section
1 7  
     

 

Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Permits, Fees, Regulatory Times, and Contacts

Permitting Program Information:
http://dca.ky.gov/DCA%20Resource%20Document%20Library/KyDEPCommonPermits2.17.14.pdf
 
     

 

 

Utilities

 

 

 
Utilities Providing Service In Graves County
  Electric  
 Big Rivers Electric Corporation - 270-827-2561 
    Jackson Purchase Energy Corporation - 270-442-7321 
 Tennessee Valley Authority - 865-632-2101 
    Hickman-Fulton Counties RECC - 270-236-2521 
    Mayfield Electric & Water Systems - 270-247-4661 
    West Kentucky RECC - 270-247-1321 
     
  Natural Gas  
 Atmos Energy Corporation - 270-685-8069 
     
  Sewer  
  Treatment Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Flow Excess  
 Mayfield Electric & Water Systems - 270-247-4661 
 Mayfield STP3,100,0001,920,0001,180,000 
  Treatment information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410
 
  Water  
  System Information (gallons per day) Capacity Avg. Use Excess  
 Hickory Water District - 270-856-32661,000,000372,484627,516 
 Mayfield Electric & Water Systems - 270-247-46612,880,0002,097,097782,903 
  System information provided by Division of Water, 502-564-3410  

 


 

 

Quality of Life

 

 

  General Kentucky Quality of Life Information  
  http://www.thinkkentucky.com/kyedc/qualityoflife.aspx  
  Median Home Price (2015): Graves County - $76,000 for 147 homes  
  Source: KY Department of Revenue. Data based on sales for last six months of year indicated.  
  Climate  
  Temperature    
  Normal (30-year record) 57.8 degrees  
  Average Annual, 2015 58.7 degrees  
  Record Highest, June 2012 (32-year record) 108 degrees  
  Record Lowest, January 1985 (32-year record) -15 degrees  
  Normal Heating Degree Days (30-year record) 4,132  
  Normal Cooling Degree Days (30-year record) 1,542  
  Precipitation    
  Normal (30-year record) 49.08 inches  
  Mean Annual Snowfall (30-year record) 9.1 inches  
  Total Precipitation, 2015 59.17 inches  
  Mean Number of Days Precipitation (0.01 inch or more) (30-year record) 110.2  
  Mean Number of Days Thunderstorms (57-year record) 49.8  
  Prevailing Winds South  
  Relative Humidity (30-year record)    
  12 midnight 82 percent  
  6 a.m. 86 percent  
  12 noon 59 percent  
  6 p.m. 65 percent  
  Note: Heating degree day totals are the sums of positive departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.  Cooling degree day totals are the sum of negative departures of average daily temperature from 65 degrees F.
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, National Climatic Data Center, Local Climatological Data, 2015.
Station of record: Barkley Regional Airport, Paducah, KY.
 
     
  Public School District Enrollments, 2015-2016  
    Total Enrollment Pupil To Teacher Ratio  
  Graves County Schools 4,276 16.0  
  Mayfield Independent Schools 1,682 14.8  
  Source: Kentucky Department of Education, Office of Assessment and Accountability.