Print

Business & Industry

  Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2014-Present  
    Reported  
    Companies Jobs Investment  
 Manufacturing Location2198$24,297,395 
 Manufacturing Expansion822-26$359,659,944 
 Service & Technology Location00$0 
 Service & Technology Expansion00$0 
  Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/17/2017).
 

  Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2015  
    Marshall County Labor Market Area  
  Employment Percent Employment Percent  
 Total All Industries11,181100.0109,154100.0 
 Total Private Industries9,47184.789,61182.1 
 Natural Resources and MiningN/AN/A1130.1 
 Construction1,73915.65,7445.3 
 Manufacturing2,47622.113,91212.7 
 Trade, Transportation and Utilities1,51013.522,64720.7 
 Information970.91,4381.3 
 Financial Activities4253.83,8873.6 
 Professional and Business Services6275.67,5186.9 
 Education and Health ServicesN/AN/A11,72010.7 
 Leisure and Hospitality1,27511.410,2349.4 
 Other Services and Unclassified2992.72,2932.1 
  Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.  

  Top 20 by Employment (Manufacturing & Service & Technology Firms Only)  
  Firm Product(s)/Service(s) Emp. Year
Established
 
 Benton 
 3A Composites USA IncComposite aluminum & plastic foam panels & sheets901978 
 Champion Home Builders IncManufacture mobile homes1502016 
 FLW LLCHeadquarters, publications company, media center, warehouse, tournament operations491979 
 United Systems & Software IncProvides software & professional IT managed services361981 
 Calvert City 
 Air Products & Chemicals IncAcetylenes711957 
 Arkema Inc.Forane refrigerants and blowing agents, Kynar PVDF polymer resin, VF2 monomer, hydrochloric acid, and electrolyte for the lithium battery industry.2561949 
 Ashland IncAcetylene specialty chemicals5021956 
 Calvert City Terminal LLCCoal terminal - drying/cleaning of coal, transferring coal from rail cars to barges, coal mixing462003 
 Carbide Industries LLCAcetylene gas, iron and steel slag conditioners, calcium hydroxide301953 
 CC Metals & Alloys LLCFerro alloys (metal) production & warehouse distribution1251949 
 Clean Earth Calvert City Inchandling and transportation of environmental waste502002 
 Estron Chemicals IncAdditive and resin polymers for powder coating, UV/EB coating, liquid coating, and cosmetics.691978 
 Jamesbuilt Specialty Barge ConstructionSpecialty tank and deck barges452008 
 Paducah River Painting IncBarge remanufacturing, painting facility582000 
 Sekisui Specialty Chemicals America LLCPolyvinyl alcohol, acetic acid691959 
 The Lubrizol CorporationCarbopol polymers791953 
 Trimac Transportation IncTrucking, except local51N/A 
 Wacker Chemical CorporationPolymer powders for the construction industry. Polymer dispersions for adhesives, non-woven fabrics, paint, paper, building products and carpet.1441965 
 Westlake Vinyl Inc (PVC)Manufacture PVC resin701991 
 Westlake Vinyls IncCommodity chemicals3401990 
  Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (11/17/2017).